Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

All rights in this FIA Formula E Championship website (the “Website”) and its contents, are owned by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile ("FIA").

Formula E Holdings Limited ("FEH") as the exclusive promoter of the FIA Formula E Championship, has been granted with an exclusive license to create, manage and maintain this site in its own right and on its own account.

Formula E Operations Limited ("FEO"), a wholly owned subsidiary of FEH, is the sub-licensee of all the commercial, promotional and media rights granted by FIA to FEH, and thereunder holds all necessary rights to provide the access and use of this site.

Access to and use of this site is provided by FEO subject to the following terms and conditions:

  • Subscription to or use of this site constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions, which take effect immediately on your first subscription to, or use of, the site. FEO reserves the right to change these terms and conditions at any time, via postings on this site. It is your responsibility to review any changes to these terms and conditions. Your continued use of this site after changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of this agreement as modified by the posted changes.
  • Material may not be copied, reproduced, republished, downloaded, posted, broadcast or transmitted in any way except for your own personal non-commercial home use. Any other use requires prior written permission. You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes, and not to undertake behaviour which is unlawful, or which may harass any person. You agree not to transmit offensive content or disrupt the normal flow of dialogue within this site.
  • This site and its contents are provided "AS IS" with any faults or failings and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied. In no event will FEO and/or the FIA be liable for any damages arising out of or in connection with the use of the site.
  • Where you are invited to submit any contribution to this site you are required by such submission to grant FEO, FIA and their affiliates a perpetual, royalty-free, non-exclusive, sublicenseable right and licence to use, reproduce, modify and exercise all copyright and publicity rights with respect to any such work and/or to incorporate it in other works in any media now known or later developed for the full term of any rights that may exist in such content. If you do not wish to grant such rights to FEO, FIA and their affiliates, it is suggested that you do not submit your contribution to this site. By submitting your contributions, you also warrant that such contribution is:
    • your own original work and that you have the right to make it available to FEO, FIA and their affiliates for all the purposes specified above;
    • is not defamatory; profane or sexually explicit, and
    • does not infringe any law.
  • You agree to indemnify FEO, FIA and their affiliates against all legal fees, damages and other expenses that may be incurred as a result of your breach of the above warranty; and agree to waive any moral rights in your contribution for the purposes of its submission to and publication on this site and the other purposes specified above.
  • In particular, users of the forum must not post any material that is insulting, confidential, encourages pyramid or other soliciting schemes or advocates illegal conduct. In addition, users of the forum must not use it to advertise a product or service.
  • If you fail to abide by these Terms and Conditions, you will be formally warned by email. If after this warning you continue to breach the Terms and Conditions, you may be permanently excluded from the site.
  • FEO reserves the right to remove any posting, at any time, for any reason. In the event that any of these Terms and Conditions should be determined to be invalid or otherwise unenforceable, then to the extent to which that Term or Condition is invalid or unenforceable, it shall be deleted. The remaining terms and conditions shall be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by the Applicable Law.

FAIR PROCESSING NOTICE (PRIVACY POLICY):

Website users data

This Fair Processing Notice (Privacy Policy) explains how FEO, FIA and their affiliates collect, use and disclose your personal information collected through the Website. The Privacy Policy aims to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when communicating with us and receiving news and related content through our Website.

This Privacy Policy describes the way that the FEO, FIA and their affiliates will, subject to applicable legal requirements, adhere to all relevant federal and provincial legislative privacy requirements. This Privacy Policy may be updated or modified from time to time to account for the introduction of new technologies, business practices, stakeholder needs or applicable laws and regulations. Your use of our Website following any such change constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, as changed.

Personal information

The only personal information we collect through our website, unless you make a purchase, is your email address, date of birth, country and language when signing up to our mailing list. If you don’t sign up to our mailing list or make an online purchase through our website, we will not collect any personal information from you. This information will not be released to the public domain.

How we collect information

We will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information. Consent will be provided electronically when entering your details to our website’s mailing list sign-up function. Consent will be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing your personal information would be considered obvious and you voluntarily provide personal information for that purpose, e.g. if making an online purchase through our website. Otherwise we will give you notice and reasonable opportunity to opt-in to having your personal information used.

Where, with your express consent, we disclose your personal data to one of our third party partners, the partner is only permitted to use your personal data for the specific purpose you consented to. They are not permitted to sell or disclose your data to a third party.

Subject to certain exceptions, you can withhold your consent for the FEO, FIA and their affiliates to use your personal information in certain ways. Your decision to withhold your consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular services or functionalities. We will obtain your express consent before using or disclosing your personal information for any purposes not identified in this Privacy Policy and for the use and disclosure of your personal information for specific types of transactions on the application or other forms used in connection with those transactions.

When you use our Website, you may voluntarily give us certain information (personal and/or non-personal information). If you’re using our Website on your mobile device, you may also choose to provide us with location data.

The Website may allow you to provide us with your e-mail address, location and language of preference for communication in order that we may send you information and updates about the FIA Formula E Championship as well as to administer such email function. Through the use of such function, you are responsible to ensure that you have the consent of your friend to provide us with their e-mail address and such other relevant personal information.

FEO, FIA and their affiliates may use social media as an extension of its presence on the web. Social media accounts of the FIA Formula E Championship are public and are not hosted on the FEO servers. We recommend you read the privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them before engaging with us on social media platforms. Also, by signing up to or logging in to our Website using third party platforms (e.g. Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, etc.), you may give FEO, FIA and their affiliates permission to access your information in such other services. By linking your account on such third party platforms to your FIA Formula E account, this will allow FEO, FIA and their affiliates to obtain certain information from those accounts.

For example, the following information may be received and used by FEO, FIA and their affiliates in accordance with this Privacy Policy if you choose to link your third party account to your FIA Formula E account on our Website:

  • Facebook: public profile, friend list, email address, birthday, interests, current city, personal description and likes.
  • Twitter: read tweets from your twitter timeline, see who you follow, update your profile, post tweets for you.
  • LinkedIn: full profile, email address, your connections *Note: this could include work product information.
  • Google+: basic profile, list of people in your circles, email address, your contacts.
  • Instagram: access to basic information including your photos, friend lists and profile introduction.

The information obtained from those third party services depends on your settings and privacy policies for such third party platforms and accounts, which are not controlled by FEO, FIA and their affiliates and are not subject to the present Privacy Policy. We highly recommend you check your privacy settings on such third party platforms and understand the terms of applicable third party privacy policies before linking your accounts to our Website.

From time to time, FEO, FIA and their affiliates may run co-sponsored promotional contests. If you provide a completed contest registration form to any of our co-sponsored contest, we may disclose your name, address and email address to the applicable co-sponsor. Also, activities of contest participants may be photographed, distributed and used by FEO, FIA and their affiliates for promotional purposes in any medium or form and without any compensation.

Reasons for collecting, using and disclosing personal information

Some of the purposes for which FEO, FIA and their affiliates may collect, use and disclose your personal information on this Website are:

  • To facilitate communication with you
  • To grant you/enable you to access certain special features, services or areas of the Website
  • To process any of your requests for information
  • To permit you to subscribe to Real Simple Syndication (RSS) feeds to receive updates on FIA Formula E Championship’s news, information and Website
  • To administer participation in contests, games, surveys and polling
  • To administer the “Share” function of the Website to e-mail an item to a friend
  • To announce and provide you with the latest offers and special event information
  • To advise you of changes to our Website
  • To allow you to comment
  • To administer research on our audience in order to improve
  • To provide an enhanced user experience

Only to administer services and operations via our Website, certain personal information may be housed by authorized third-party service providers. Your personal information will be provided to such third-party service providers only to enable its proper administration of such services and operations. We may use your personal information to operate the features of the Website and to allow you, when you choose to do so, to participate in features available only to registered users or interactive features of the Website.

By signing up to take part in programs or initiatives that we may initiate, or to receive online and/or email communications, we may use the information that you provide to maintain appropriate databases and otherwise to operate and facilitate such programs, initiatives and communications.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and/or stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for processing by third-party service providers contracted by us. If you submit personal information, you specifically consent by doing so to such transfer, storing or processing. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In certain circumstances, FEO, FIA and their affiliates may disclose your personal information if reasonably believed that we are required to do so in accordance with the applicable law or regulation, court order, or any competent governmental, statutory or public authority or to protect our rights and property. We may also co-operate with law-enforcement agencies in any official investigation, and we may disclose your personal information to such agencies in doing so.

Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure. This includes data processors like Smartsheet, Inc. where such platforms are utilised for data input.

EU’s Anti-Spam Legislation

FEO, FIA and their affiliates are committed to meet the requirements of the European Union’s Anti-Spam Legislation, including through any commercial electronic messages sent by the FEO, FIA and their affiliates to you and/or your friend. You may “Unsubscribe” of receiving such any applicable communications from FEO, FIA and their affiliates at any time and your electronic address will be removed from our databases.

Personal information of Children

FEO, FIA and their affiliates are highly committed to protecting the online privacy of children in all countries. Children under a certain age are not permitted to submit their personal information to Formula E or sign up to our mailing lists or competitions. The minimum age is 13 years for all countries, with the following exceptions:

  • Austria-14;
  • Finland- 15;
  • France- 16;
  • Germany- 16;
  • Hungary- 16;
  • Lithuania- 16;
  • Luxembourg- 16;
  • Netherlands- 16;
  • Slovakia- 16.

How we use certain technologies on our Website

The Website uses cookie technology to make your use of the Website more convenient. A cookie is a text file which enables the Website to store any information about your activities on the Website, for instance the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the websites visited just before and just after our Website. Personal information about your visits to the Website is used on an aggregate basis, which means it is used for statistical purposes to assist us in enhancing your online experience, or to evaluate the materials that we may carry on the Website. Cookies may also be used to monitor polling results. The cookies will monitor results to discourage voting twice in one poll. This will give us the ability to properly count activity reports and polling results. In addition, the cookie will store your e-mail address, which is your unique identifier, so that on return visits the Website will be able to match you to your identity in the database. This is an opt-in feature which will only be made operational if you choose to do so. If you choose to disable cookies associated with the Website, this may affect your use of the Website and your ability to access certain features of the Website.

Web beacons (also called “clear GIFs” or “pixel tags”), which are small strings of code that are placed in a web page or in an email message, may be used in conjunction with cookies to track activity on our Website. As they are used in combination with cookies, if you disable cookies the web beacons will only detect an anonymous website visit.

Our Website may also use services to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to our site (for example Google AdWords, Facebook Conversion Pixel and Twitter remarketing). Third-party vendors use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our Website. In such case, any data collected by FEO, FIA and their affiliates will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and for those other platforms, through their respective privacy policies.

Links to other sites

This Website may contain links to other websites which are not operated by the FEO, FIA or their affiliates. FEO has no responsibility or liability for, or control over those websites, or internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. We recommend you refer to the privacy policy and terms of use contained in any linked site you choose to go to, and familiarize yourself with that website’s terms and conditions of use.

How long your personal information is retained for

FEO will retain your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfil the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may, instead of destroying or erasing your personal information, make it anonymous such that it cannot be associated with or tracked back to you. In most cases your data will be deleted 6 years after your last correspondence with us.

How we ensure accuracy of your personal information

We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete. You may request correction to your personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be sent to dataprotection@fiaformulae.com and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought. If such personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any third party to which we may have disclosed the personal information previously in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How we protect your personal information

FEO, FIA and their affiliates endeavour to maintain appropriate procedural and technological measures and storage facilities to prevent any unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information. FEO, FIA and their affiliates are taking commercial reasonable efforts to protect any personal information that is provided to it through this Website. We cannot, however, guarantee the security of any personal information provided to us in an email or in online form while it is being transmitted to us, as the internet is a potentially non-secure method of information transfer. Any such transmission is at your own risk.

How you can access or correct your personal information

If you have any questions about the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information by FEO, FIA and their affiliates or through this Website, if you simply want to know whether we have any of your personal information on file, or if you want to access information we have collected about you may reach us at dataprotection@fiaformulae.com and we will respond to your requests for access in accordance with applicable privacy legislation and this Privacy Policy. In the event that we refuse access to you, reasons for our refusal will be provided upon your request. For example, your request could be refused because it may include information about other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

How to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information

You may withdraw at any time your consent to our use and disclosure of certain personal information by notifying us in writing through email at dataprotection@fiaformulae.com. Please note that your withdrawal request may take up to 30 days to implement. Also note that withdrawing your consent may preclude us from providing you with certain information or may prevent your use of certain features and functionalities of this Website.

Applicable Law

These Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales. Disputes arising in relation to the website shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

Your other legal rights

Data protection legislation also provides you with certain other rights. These are not always absolute rights and must be considered in the wider scope of the legislation. These rights are:

  • Right to erasure, also known as the right to be forgotten. The broad principle underpinning this right is to enable an individual to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. In some circumstances this is not an absolute right;
  • Right to restrict processing. You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of personal data. This is not an absolute right and will depend on the circumstances and any other legal/statutory obligations Formula E may have;
  • Right to data portability;
  • Right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
  • Rights related to automated decision-making including profiling.

10% off merchandise offer

Opt-in to the Formula E newsletter is free of choice, your entry will not be penalised should you chose not to opt-in. In signing up, you will receive a percentage off your first order and you will also receive news and other offers from the newsletter. 10% discount code valid online only, one use per email address.

Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our collection, use and disclosure of your personal or about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at the following email address: dataprotection@fiaformulae.com

If you’re unhappy with our response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): gov.uk/data-protection/make-a-complaint or ico.org.uk

This document sets out the terms and conditions (the “Terms”) on which Formula E Operations Limited (“Formula E”) manage Ticket (as defined hereunder) purchases. These Terms also govern your purchase of Tickets for the attendance at any Formula E Championship Event.

Before purchasing a Ticket, you will be asked to acknowledge your agreement to these Terms. Please read through these Terms carefully and make sure that you understand them before accepting them. If you refuse to accept these Terms, you will not be able to purchase a Ticket.

1. Definitions

In these Terms, except where the context requires otherwise, the following definitions will have the following meaning:

“Event” shall mean the period of time for which a Ticket applies, including any preliminary or qualifying sessions and final competitions, as well as any other applicable ceremonies and any other activity which is ancillary to the Race for which the Ticket has been sold.

“E-Ticket” shall mean an electronic .pdf licence from Formula E which allows an individual to attend an Event.

“E-Voucher” shall mean an electronic .pdf document which will need exchanging for a Ticket.

“Force Majeure” shall mean any cause beyond the control of Formula E, including but not limited to, any strike or labour disturbance (except of its own employees or contractors), lockout, fire, satellite or other communications links, abnormally inclement climate conditions, collapse of buildings, fire, explosion or accident, flood, lightening, storm, explosion, earthquake, subsidence, epidemic or other natural physical disaster, riot, disease, terrorist attack, civil commotion or armed conflict, war or terrorist action or the threat of any of the foregoing, embargo or breaking off of diplomatic relations, any law or any action taken by a government or public authority, including without limitation imposing an export or import restriction, quota or prohibition, or failing to grant a necessary licence or consent.

“Formula E” shall mean Formula E Operations Limited with its registered office at 3 Shortlands, 9th Floor, Hammersmith, London W6 8DA, United Kingdom registered under company number 08412477

“Mobile Ticket” shall mean a digital document stored in a digital wallet on a moble telephone which allows an individual to attend an Event.

“Person” shall mean an individual, partnership, firm, corporation, association, trust, unincorporated association or any other legal person or entity.

“Photographic Identification” shall mean either an original and valid passport, an original and valid driver’s licence or an original and valid identity card.

“Purchaser” shall mean the Person who ordered and paid either Formula E or a Ticketing Provider (as defined hereunder) for one or more Ticket(s) and who is registered in either Formula E’s or a Ticketing Providers records as the original purchaser.

“Race” shall mean a championship race (whether a single or double header) in the Formula E calendar.

“Site” shall mean the Formula E ticketing website (www.fiaformulae.com/tickets), which is operated by Ticketmaster Sport, a company with its registered address at 2nd Floor, Regent Arcade House, 19-25 Argyll Street, London W1F 7TS, United Kingdom, registered under company number 01433187.

“Terms and Conditions” shall mean these Terms together with Formula E’s general terms and conditions (www.fiaformulae.com/tcs), the rules and regulations of the Venue owner and any other applicable terms and conditions brought to the Ticket Holder’s attention prior to either purchase of a Ticket or entry to a Venue.

“Ticket” shall mean evidence of a personal revocable licence from Formula E which allows an individual to attend an Event.

“Ticket Purchase” shall mean the purchase process for Tickets issued by, or on behalf of, Formula E or a Ticketing Provider, either in person or online.

“Ticket Holder” shall mean a Person who is in actual and legitimate possession of a Ticket and, for the avoidance of doubt, includes a Purchaser and any other Person who purchases, holds or uses a Ticket.

“Ticketing Provider” shall mean an authorised ticket seller, appointed by Formula E from time to time to sell and distribute Tickets to the general public within the territory in which the Ticketing Provider has been granted the right to sell Tickets.

“Venue” shall mean those locations at which a Race will be held, where a Ticket will be required for access, and any adjacent areas that are under the control of Formula E.

2. Terms of Purchase

All Tickets are sold and issued subject to these Terms. By purchasing, holding or using a Ticket, you agree as a Ticket Holder that you shall comply with these Terms.

The Site and/ or the Ticketing Providers site should not be used for speculative, false or fraudulent purchase or any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms.

The Site is for your personal and non-commercial use. The content and information, including, but not limited to, prices, texts and images, as well as the framework used to offer such content and information belongs to Formula E. Consequently, the content and information on the Site should not be used for any commercial purposes. The Site and its contents shall not be transformed, copies, distributed, transmitted, displayed, performed, reproduced, published, licensed, used to create derivative works, transferred or sold or re-sold (including with respect to any information, software, products or services obtained from it).

The assortment of seats on sale is not binding and may be subject to change without prior notice. The images displayed on site are indicative any views may vary according to occupied space or seating area.

Formula E shall use a Ticketing Provider for the sale of Tickets for each Event and for the sale of any related products, as applicable. In the event a Ticketing Provider is used, these Terms shall apply as if Formula E itself was selling Tickets.

Formula E and the Ticketing Provider reserve the right to limit the number of Ticket Purchases made by a single Person, this includes the right to refuse to sell and/ or cancel Tickets purchased if Formula E or the Ticketing Provider deem the number of Tickets purchased or attempted to be purchased as excessive.

Formula E and the Ticketing Provider shall not be liable for the incorrect entry of any data during the purchase, lost, incomplete or illegible Ticket Purchase submissions, technical malfunctions on the internet or failure of computer hardware or software that may prevent completion of the Ticket Purchase.

Formula E and the Ticketing Provider may, at their sole discretion, refuse Ticket sales and/ or cancel orders from a Person who they genuinely believe will re-sell Tickets. Ticket resales for commercial gain are prohibited under these Terms.

All Tickets are sold subject to availability.

3. Ticket Fee

The price of the Ticket shall be the price set by Formula E or the Ticketing Provider. All prices are in the appointed currency and are inclusive of any applicable taxes. It will be clearly denoted on the Site, if there any additional local taxes, booking fees or collection/ delivery fees.

Formula E, may at its sole discretion, set special Ticket prices, including but not limited to Tickets for children under the age of sixteen (16) and/ or persons over the age of sixty (60) (at the time of the Event), family Tickets and/ or student Tickets. Ticket Holders deemed to be taking advantage of any special Ticket prices may be required on request by any official, steward or employee of Formula E at the Venue to provide proof of his or her age or status with the appropriate photographic identification. Failure to produce such proof, where requested, may result in a Person being refused entry, being asked to leave or being asked to pay the full price for a standard Ticket.

The payment card used to purchase Tickets must be registered in the name and address of the Purchaser. Formula E and the Ticketing Provider reserve the right to refuse Ticket orders that do not comply with this provision. Any and all bank or other charges incurred as a result of monetary transfer or currency conversion will be the sole responsibility of the Purchasers.

The Purchaser assumes financial responsibility for all transactions made under its name or account and must be over eighteen (18) years old in order to purchase a Ticket.

Ticket sales are final. No Ticket changes, cancellations or exchanges will be permitted except as specifically set out in these Terms or as authorised and facilitated by Formula E or the Ticketing Provider from time to time. Once the Ticket Purchase has been completed, the Purchaser will be provided with a confirmation of the sale of Tickets and booking reference number.

4. Delivery

If an E-Ticket is available for an Event, the Purchaser shall receive an order confirmation email with the e-Ticket attached. If the e-Ticket is unavailable at the time of purchase, an email will be sent to the Purchaser confirming the Purchase and advising that the e-Ticket will be sent via separate email, once available.

The barcode on the e-Ticket is used to access an Event. The e-Ticket may be presented either physically or digitally, however, the barcode must be legible. If the barcode is not legible, Formula E reserve the right to deny access to an Event. The e-Ticket must not be reproduced, communicated or re-sold in accordance with these Terms.

If a Mobile Ticket is available for an Event, the Purchaser will receive an order confirmation email together with a link to download the Mobile Ticket into the Purchaser’s digital wallet. The Mobile Ticket, with secured barcode is used to access an Event. Unless the Mobile Ticket expressly states otherwise, the Ticket is only valid if presented on a mobile device. If the Mobile Ticket is presented in another manner, Formula E reserve the right to deny access to an Event. The Mobile Ticket must not be reproduced, communicated or re-sold in accordance with these Terms.

Once the Ticket has been received by the Purchaser (in any format) the Purchaser has sole responsibility for the Ticket. Formula E and the Ticketing Provider shall not be responsible for any loss or damage.

The Purchaser should expect to receive their Tickets ten (10) to fourteen (14) days prior to the date of an Event. If Tickets have not been received seven (7) days prior to an Event, it is the sole responsibility of the Purchaser to contact the relevant customer service centre or the website of the Ticketing Provider from whom the Purchase was made.

Tickets for select Events may be available for collection at the Venue. In this instance, an E-Voucher will be emailed to the Purchaser before the Event, to allow the Purchaser collect Tickets at the Venue.

If Tickets are available for collection at an official designated pick up location, only the Purchaser may collect the Tickets and only upon presentation of booking reference or an e-Voucher. Valid photographic identification and the payment card used to make the Purchase, shall also be required. If the payment card used to make the Purchase is due to expire prior to the collection of the Tickets, the Purchase shall notify Formula E or the Ticketing Provider of any change of card details prior to collection. If the Purchaser for some reason, will be unavailable to collect Tickets, the Purchaser should notify Formula E or the Ticketing Provider in order to make alternative arrangements. The purpose of this security measure is to reduce the risk of credit card fraud.

If postal delivery is an option, Tickets shall be delivered to the shipping address provided by the Purchaser, Tickets will not be delivered to any other address. A signature may be required upon receipt. PO boxes are not an acceptable delivery address. As delivery may occur during business hours, it is the responsibility of the Purchaser to provide an address where someone will be available to sign for delivery.

The Purchaser is responsible for providing an appropriate address. Formula E or the Ticketing Provider cannot be held responsible for any errors made by the Purchaser in providing an address. If for some reason, the Purchaser must change the shipping address, it is the Purchasers responsibility to do so prior to the scheduled date of delivery. Please note that if the destination country changes, a higher shipping cost may apply. The Purchaser is bound to pay the difference in any shipping costs.

5. Tickets

A valid Ticket shall grant the Ticket Holder a right of entry to the Venue to attend and to occupy a space or seat at an Event. Tickets shall at all times remain the property of Formula E.

Ticket Holders have responsibility for all Tickets in their possession. Removing any part of, altering or defacing a Ticket may result in a Ticket Holder being refused entry to the Venue. Refusal shall be at the sole discretion of Formula E.

Formula E and the Ticketing Provider shall not be held responsible or liable to compensate for lost, stolen, forgotten or damaged Tickets. It may not be possible to issue a duplicate Ticket.

Ticket Holders are responsible for ensuring there are no mistakes on Tickets, which may not be rectified after Purchase. If there are any mistakes, the Ticket Holder must contact either Formula E or a Ticketing Provider without delay.

If a Ticket Holder must leave a Venue for any reason, designated exits points must be used. The Ticket Holder shall be advised at the designated exit points, whether readmission will be granted with their Ticket or if an alternative access device will be required in conjunction with their Ticket, including, but not limited to, stamps or wristbands. Ticket Holders must retain their Ticket throughout the entire duration of an Event as they may be requested to produce Tickets and photographic identification for inspection by Venue officials, stewards, employees of Formula E or the police. Failure to produce Tickets or photographic identification when requested may result in a Ticket Holder being asked to leave the Venue.

Tickets may be issued subject to Formula E obtaining the necessary licenses and consents. Formula E reserves the right (at its sole discretion) to relocate a ticket seat or space to a comparable location if necessary. If a ticketed space, seat or Ticket cannot be provided, the Purchaser may apply for a refund in accordance with these Terms.

6. Interruptions to Events

Ticket Holders acknowledge that an Event may be delayed, interrupted, rescheduled or postponed. Formula E will use all reasonable efforts to communicate any such delays to Purchasers. Any information relating to delays or interruptions will be posted on the Site as soon as practicable. The Ticket Holder is responsible for checking the Site for updates to dates and times.

If the scheduled start time for an Event is delayed but the Event is completed on the same calendar day, or if an Event commences and is interrupted by is completed on the same day, Purchasers of Tickets for the delayed Event, shall not be eligible for a refund nor Ticket exchange for an alternative Event.

If an Event commences as scheduled, but is interrupted and Formula E determine that the Event was not completed and is rescheduled for a different data, the Ticket Holder may retain the original Ticket for re-admission to the rescheduled Event unless otherwise communicated by Formula E. Ticket Holders in receipt of Tickets for the rescheduled date, with the new date listed on their Ticket shall not be eligible for a refund. Tickets cannot be exchanged for an alternative Event.

Refunds shall be at the sole discretion of Formula E.

7. Event Cancellation

If an Event is cancelled, Formula E will use all reasonable efforts to communicate any such cancellation to Purchasers via the Site as soon as reasonably practicable. The Ticket Holder is responsible for checking the Site for updates on the Event including any potential cancellations. Tickets cannot be exchanged for an alternative Event.

If an Event is cancelled, the Purchaser may apply for a refund. Refunds shall be issued at the sole discretion of Formula E.

If the date of an Event is changed, Formula E will use all reasonable efforts to communicate any such change to the Purchasers via the Site as soon as reasonably practicable. Formula E shall automatically transfer Tickets for the Event to the new date. It is the responsibility of the Purchaser to apply for a refund if they no longer wish to retain the Ticket due to the change in date for the Event. Refunds shall be issued at the sole discretion of Formula E, in any event, no refunds will be issued if an application for a refund is received after the date of the Event (as amended).

If the Venue for an Event is changed, Formula E will use all reasonable efforts to communicate any such change to the Purchasers via the Site as soon as reasonably practicable. Formula E shall automatically transfer Tickets for the Event to the new Venue. It is the responsibility of the Purchaser to apply for a refund if they no longer wish to retain the Ticket due to the change in Venue. Refunds shall be issued at the sole discretion of Formula E, in any event, no refunds will be issued if an application for a refund is received after the date of the Event.

In the event that Formula E is required by law to hold the Event without members of the public in attendance, the Purchaser may apply for a refund. Refunds shall be issued at the sole discretion of Formula E.

8. COVID-19

In light of the COVID-19 pandemic, Formula E is working in collaboration with local authorities at the Venue locations to develop practical measures to ensure that the Events are carried out to the highest possible hygiene and medical standards. The safeguarding of Event attendees and Ticket Holders is Formula E’s top priority.

Each Event will have in place a COVID-19 protocol document that outlines the implementation of the guidance of relevant local authorities (“Protocol”). The practical measures described in the Protocol reflect the technologies available at each Venue location and the present situation in each relevant Venue location. Formula E and its partners and advisors are constantly monitoring the COVID-19 developments and the infection rate at each Event location and will continue to adapt the Protocol in order to maintain the highest level of safety possible at each Event location. Formula E will update the Protocol in accordance with the guidance of relevant authorities.

Ticket Holders acknowledge that, whilst all possible safety measures are taken by Formula E in accordance with local government guidelines to minimise the risk of COVID-19 at an Event, Ticket Holders attend the Events at their own risk. Ticket Holders attending an Event agree to comply with the Protocol and any instructions or information request given by Formula E prior to an Event. Formula E reserves the right to deny entry to an Event to any Ticket Holder that is showing symptoms of COVID-19, that does not comply with Protocol, or that behaves in a way that endangers the safety of others.

9. Refund Policy

Refunds shall be issued at the sole discretion of Formula E; however, no refunds will be issued if an application for a refund is received after the date of the Event.

Please note that refunds will never be available on-site. Refunds will be processed by either Formula E or the Ticketing Provider depending on the manner in which the way Tickets were purchased.

If it is agreed that a refund will be issued, the Purchaser must provide either Formula E or the Ticketing Provider with any and all unused Tickets for the Event no later than one (1) calendar month after the day of the Event. Purchasers are responsible for recovering Tickets to an Event from Ticket Holders and mailing the original Tickets to either Formula E or the Ticketing Provider. Tickets posted to either Formula E or the Ticketing Provider should be sent by tracked post by the Purchaser.

Any refund due in accordance with these Terms shall be made via the payment method used to make the Ticket Purchase or as authorised and facilitated by Formula E or the Ticketing Provider from time to time. Refunds shall be processed as promptly as practicable.

Refunds will only be made to the Purchaser and cannot be made to Ticket Holders. Refunds will be for the face value of the Ticket, there shall be no Ticket exchanges for other Events nor refunds of applicable delivery charges, credit card fees or any other applicable charges.

10. Liability

Ticket Holders acknowledge that motorsports are a dangerous event and in attending accept the risks which may be inherent in attending an Event. The Ticket Holder thereby agrees to discharge Formula E and any of its agents from any and all related liability for personal injuries, health problems or death to the fullest extent permitted by the law.

The Ticket Holder is responsible for his/ her own safety and for the safety of any accompanying people under the age of eighteen (18). The Ticket Holder must comply with Event safety regulations and announcements when attending an Event.

Neither Formula E, the Ticketing Provider, Venue owners, Venue operators or any other Person involved in the organisation of the Event accepts any responsibility for loss, theft, or damage to a Ticket Holder’s personal property. In agreeing to these Terms Ticket Holders Release Formula E, the Ticketing Provider, Venue owners and Venue operators from any loss or damage relating to personal property arising from attendance at an Event.

Neither Formula E, the Ticketing Provider, Venue owners, Venue operators or any other Person involved in the organisation of the Event shall have any liability to a Ticket Holder beyond the face value of the Ticket purchased (in addition to the relevant Ticket delivery fee, if Tickets have not yet been dispatched). Neither Formula E, the Ticketing Provider, Venue owners, Venue operators shall be responsible to either the Purchaser or Ticket Holder for any indirect losses or damages, relating to or including, loss of enjoyment, goodwill, profit, travel and/ or accommodation expenses.

11. Personal Data

Formula E does not receive or store personal financial information including credit/debit card numbers and expiry dates. Formula E passes Purchasers to the Ticketing Provider who may use a payment services provider to capture this data and process your transaction via secure server.

While Formula E strives to protect your personal information, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as secure and therefore Formula E can neither ensure nor warrant the security of any information sent to it. Personal information transferred online is done at the Purchasers own risk.

The personal data that Ticketing Holders provide to Formula E and Ticketing Providers will, subject to the applicable laws, be used, processed, stored and transferred by Formula E in accordance with the restrictions of the General Data Protection Regulation (“UK DATA PROTECTION ACT 2018”).

12. Transfer, Re-sale and Use of Tickets

Tickets shall not be purchased or obtained through any Person other than directly from Formula E or the Ticketing Provider. Tickets purchased or obtained through any other Person shall be deemed void and may be seized or cancelled without refund or entry to an Event.

Tickets are strictly non-transferable and must not be sold or advertised for sale whether on the internet, in newspapers or elsewhere. If more than one (1) Ticket is issued to a Purchaser, the Ticket may only be used by the Purchaser and a family member, friend or colleague, someone who is known to the Purchaser personally and who is intended to accompany the Purchaser to an Event. The transfer of a Ticket in this manner will contravene these Terms provided that transfer occurs without payment or benefit in kind, which exceeds face value of the Ticket.

The Purchaser shall provide the name and address and any other identification details, reasonably requested by Formula E, the Venue owner or the police, of those who are intended to accompany them.

Tickets may not be transferred to any Person who pays or agrees to pay for some other goods and services, such as hospitality packages or accommodation, unless authorised to do so by Formula E. Tickets sold or advertised for sale (whether on their own or as part of a package of goods and services) shall be void and may be seized or cancelled without refund or denied entry to an Event. Tickets may not be used for advertising, promotion, auctions, fundraisers or marketing purposes (including, but not limited to, competitions, contests or sweepstakes) without the express written authorisation of Formula E, any tickets used in this manner shall be void and may be seized or cancelled without refund or denied entry to an Event.

13. Void Tickets

Any Ticket obtained in a manner which contravenes these Terms shall be void and all rights conferred or evidenced by such Ticket shall be nullified. Any Person attempting to use a void Ticket to gain access to an Event may be considered a trespasser, removed from the Venue and potentially subject to legal action.

14. Venue Entry

By entering the venue, Ticket Holders consent to be bound by the following conditions of entry. Permission to enter and remain within the Venue (notwithstanding the possession of any ticket or accreditation) is at the absolute discretion of Formula E.

At the point of entry and whilst inside the Venue, Ticket Holders are required to:

  • comply at all times with directions from appointed security or Formula E staff, including compliance with any security searches;
  • be responsible for all personal items;
  • if a Ticket Holder refuses or rejects a security search, and/ or fails to comply with security rules and notices published by Formula E, or who is deemed to constitute a source of danger, nuisance or annoyance to any other Person, may be refused entry or removed from the Event (and may not be entitled to a refund);
  • assume responsibility for any minors under the Ticket Holder’s care;

Formula E reserves the right to refuse entry or to remove any Ticket Holder from the Venue, including, but not limited to in the following circumstances:

  • no ticket, accreditation, damaged, defaced, forged or copied ticket or accreditation;
  • any activity or behavior related to marketing or advertising (including, for the avoidance of doubt, individual or group ambush marketing), sale of goods by unauthorised individuals or unauthorised ticket sales;
  • behavior that creates a dangerous environment, puts an individual’s safety at risk, is against public order, interferes in any way with the orderly execution of an Event or disrupts the enjoyment of an Event;
  • the presence of an individual which would be detrimental to or would compromise the safety and enjoyment of others within the Venue, including disorderly or intoxicated behavior;
  • entry to the Venue or specific accredited/ non-public area if unauthorised or illegally obtained;
  • Ticket Holders found smoking in the Venue, unless within a dedicated smoking area; and
  • failure to provide valid and correct age identification when requested in relation to the sale of alcohol.

Any Ticket Holder found to be in possession of any of the following items, will have items seized, shall be removed from the Venue and may be subject to arrest and/ or prosecution by the relevant authorities:

  • weapons, replica weapons or items resembling weapons including, but not limited to, knives, firearms, blunt offensive objects/ batons and those with sharp ends, ammunition, replica ammunition or any item resembling ammunition;
  • glass bottles or other blunt instruments;
  • explosives, chemicals or incendiary devices;
  • fireworks, flares and firecrackers;
  • non-alcoholic beverages in plastic bottles exceeding 500mls, bottles less than 500mls are limited to one (1) per person. There may be a request to taste at point of entry;
  • alcoholic beverages purchased outside the Venue;
  • food may be prohibited at certain Venues. Ticket Holders should refer to the dedicated Event website for further information. A rational amount of baby food is permitted, though taste may be required at the point of entry;
  • non-consumable liquids in containers greater than 100mls in size;
  • animals, with the exception of trained assistance or guide dogs;
  • illegal substances including drugs and needles (unless required for valid medical purposes);
  • poles, flagpoles, sticks, large photography equipment (tripods) and bats;
  • drones or unmanned ariel devices;
  • motorcycles, bicycles, roller-skates;
  • electronic transmitting equipment or laser pointers;
  • large objects such as suitcases or items too large to be electronically screened; and
  • any other item or material that Formula E deems too dangerous, used for ambush marketing, safety risk or that any items that may cause injury, damage, distress or disruption to an Event, other attendees and/ or personnel.

The following items may be brought into the Venue but are not permitted for use in certain areas for the safety/ comfort of others:

  • umbrellas and large flags/ banners;
  • skateboards, scooters or other types of skates;
  • strollers are not permitted within grandstands or dedicated seating structures/ viewing platforms. Strollers are subject to a security search as per all other items;
  • cameras (there may be certain restrictions in place for photography and recording);
  • non-commercial photography is permitted at the Venue provided the photographs are for personal use;
  • the use of any recording, data or image taken within the Venue without Formula E’s consent for commercial gain, public advertisement, display or other purpose, except for private non-commercial purpose is prohibited, any person who acts in contravention of this term shall assign in writing all copyright and intellectual property rights to Formula E and its assignees; and
  • equipment including, but not limited to, CCTV, film cameras and sound recording are present at all Formula E Events. By entering the Venue and attending an Event, Ticket Holders consent to be filmed and recorded by Formula E and for Formula E and its assignees to use the persons image, likeness and any sound recording for any media or other purposes including public transmission, advertising or promotional purposes, without payment or claim to copyright or intellectual property rights. Ticket Holders consent to footage being shared with the police and local authorities where necessary.

15. General

Ticket Holders have responsibility for complying with these Terms. Formula E reserves the right to terminate the licence granted by a Ticket, if a Ticket Holder is not of legal age in the relevant territory of an Event, their parents or guardians are responsible for their actions, conduct and compliance with these Terms.

Formula E reserve the right to alter these Terms from time to time. Formula E shall endeavour to notify you of a change to these Terms if they materially impact your consumer rights. These Terms shall not affect a Person’s statutory rights.

These Terms are between you and Formula E and cover your attendance at an Event. No other person shall have any rights to enforce any of its terms, whether under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 or otherwise.

No amendment or variation of these Terms and Privacy Policy is valid or binding on a party unless made or confirmed by Formula E in writing.

Unless otherwise stated in these Terms, you may only transfer your rights or obligations under these Terms to another person, if previously agreed in writing with Formula E.

No failure by Formula E to exercise or any delay in exercising any right, power or remedy by Formula E operates as a waiver of such right. A single or partial exercise of any right, power or remedy does not preclude any other or further exercise of that or any other right, power or remedy. A waiver is not valid or binding on the party granting that waiver unless made in writing.

Each of the provisions of these Terms and Privacy Policy is severable from the other(s). If any such provision or part thereof is or becomes invalid, unenforceable or illegal in any respect, such provision or part thereof shall, to the extent that such term is invalid, be deemed not to form part of these Terms the validity, unenforceability or legality of the remaining provisions hereunder shall not in any way be affected or impaired thereby. Nothing in these Terms shall in any way limit or avoid Formula E’s liability for death or personal injury caused by its negligence.

You will indemnify and hold Formula E, its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, and employees, harmless from any costs, damages, expenses, and liability caused by your violation of these Terms.

These Terms and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with them or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

The courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with these Terms or their subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims).

FAIR PROCESSING NOTICE (PRIVACY POLICY): TICKETING DATA

This Fair Processing Notice (“Privacy Policy”) explains how Formula E Operations, Limited (“Formula E”), the Fédération Internationale de l’Automobile (“FIA”) and their affiliates collect, use and disclose your personal information on the website.

This Privacy Policy aims to assist you in understanding how Formula E collects, uses, and safeguards the personal information you provide to Formula E and to assist you in making informed decisions when communicating with Formula E when receiving news and related content through the website.

This Privacy Policy describes the way that Formula E, the FIA and their affiliates will, subject to applicable legal requirements, adhere to all relevant federal and provincial legislative privacy requirements.

This Privacy Policy may be updated or modified from time to time to account for the introduction of new technologies, business practices, stakeholder needs or applicable laws and regulations. Your use of the website following any such change constitutes your agreement to follow and be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy, as updated from time to time.

What information does Formula E collect?

Formula E collects several types of information about visitors and/or users of their services. This information may be collected either directly when you provide it or automatically as you navigate through the website as follows:

  • Formula E will collect and process your personal data when you register to purchase/create an account, subscribe to a newsletter, contact customer service, or fill out a survey. When ordering products or services on the website, you may also be asked to provide a credit card number or other payment-related information. All payment information is securely processed and handled by our payment partners. To place an order, some of the information you are asked to provide is required (e.g. registering an account) and some is voluntary. If you do not provide the necessary data when requested, you will not be able to complete the transaction.
  • Formula E may collect certain information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. Such information tells Formula E about your equipment, browsing actions, and the resources that you access and use through the services, such as your operating system and browser type. We use analytics and similar services to help us deliver a better and more personalised service.
  • We also collect your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. We use your IP address to diagnose problems with our servers and/or software, to administer our services, and to gather demographic information.
  • If you contact Formula E for customer support, Formula E may collect additional information to resolve your issue.
  • The website is not a site targeted to children or those under the age of 16. If you wish to buy tickets for children under the age of 16, or the equivalent minimum age in the relevant jurisdiction, you are responsible for obtaining consent from the parents/legal guardians of each child you wish to buy tickets for.

If registering for information about tickets, you may be asked to provide your email address.

If registering to purchase tickets, you may be asked to provide the following:

  • your name;
  • your date of birth;
  • your phone number;
  • your street address;
  • your email address;
  • your language;
  • your country; and
  • your payment card details;

You consent to the provision of the above data to Formula E. This information will not be released to the public domain.

How Formula E collects information

Formula E will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information. Consent can be provided electronically or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting, using or disclosing your personal information would be considered obvious and you voluntarily provide personal information for that purpose. Formula E will provide you with reasonable notice and the opportunity to opt-in to having your personal information used.

Subject to certain exceptions, you can withhold your consent for Formula E, the FIA and their affiliates to use your personal information in certain ways. Your decision to withhold your consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict Formula E’s ability to provide a particular services or functionalities.

Formula E will obtain your express consent before using or disclosing your personal information for any purposes not identified in this Privacy Policy and for the use and disclosure of your personal information for specific types of transactions on the application or other forms used in connection with those transactions.

When you use the website, you may voluntarily provide Formula E with certain information (personal and/or non-personal information). If you’re using the website on your mobile device, you may also choose to provide Formula E with location data.

The website may allow you to provide Formula E with your e-mail address, location and language preferences for communication, so that Formula E may send you information and updates in relation to the FIA Formula E Championship as well as to administer such email function.

Social Media

Formula E, the FIA and their affiliates may use social media as an extension of their presence on the web. The social media accounts of the FIA Formula E Championship are public and are not hosted on the Formula E servers.

We recommend you read the privacy policies of these third-party service providers and those of any applications you use to access them before engaging with Formula E on social media platforms. Also, by signing up to or logging in to the website using third party platforms (e.g. Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, etc.), you may give Formula E, the FIA and their affiliates permission to access your information in such other services. By linking your account on such third-party platforms to your FIA Formula E account, this will allow Formula E, the FIA and their affiliates to obtain certain information from those accounts.

For example, the following information may be received and used by Formula E, the FIA and their affiliates in accordance with this Privacy Policy if you choose to link your third-party account to your FIA Formula E account on the website:

  • Facebook: public profile, friend list, email address, birthday, interests, current city, personal description and likes.
  • Twitter: read tweets from your twitter timeline, see who you follow, update your profile, post tweets for you.
  • LinkedIn: full profile, email address, your connections (*Note: this could include work product information).
  • Google+: basic profile, list of people in your circles, email address, your contacts.
  • Instagram: access to basic information including your photos, friend lists and profile introduction.

The information obtained from those third-party services depends on your settings and privacy policies for such third-party platforms and accounts, which are not controlled by Formula E, the FIA and their affiliates and are not subject to the present Privacy Policy.

It is highly recommended that you check your privacy settings on any such third-party platforms and understand the terms of applicable third-party privacy policies before linking your accounts to the website.

From time to time, Formula E, the FIA and their affiliates may run co-sponsored promotional contests. If you provide a completed contest registration form to any of our co-sponsored content, Formula E may disclose your name, address and email address to the applicable co-sponsor. Also, activities of contest participants may be photographed, distributed and used by Formula E, the FIA and their affiliates for promotional purposes in any medium or form and without any compensation.

Reasons for collecting, using and disclosing personal information

Some of the purposes for which Formula E, the FIA and their affiliates may collect, use and disclose your personal information on the website are:

  • To facilitate communication with you.
  • To grant you/enable you to access certain special features, services or areas of the website.
  • To process any of your requests for information.
  • To permit you to subscribe to Real Simple Syndication (“RSS”) feeds to receive updates on FIA Formula E Championship’s news, information and website.
  • To administer participation in contests, games, surveys and polling.
  • To administer the “share” function of the website to e-mail an item to a friend.
  • To announce special events.
  • To advise you of changes to the website.
  • To allow you to comment.
  • To administer research on Formula E’s audience in order to improve provision
  • To provide an enhanced user experience.

Formula E only process your personal data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise permitted under applicable law. The processing of your personal data for the purposes described is based on your explicit consent or personal data relating to you for legal, personnel, administrative and management purposes and in particular to the processing of any “sensitive personal data” as defined in the UK DATA PROTECTION ACT 2018 (“UK DATA PROTECTION ACT 2018”).

Formula E use the information held about you for the following purposes:

  • To develop, fulfil, and execute the contract of sale for the products you have purchased and for any other contract between both parties.
  • To respond to your requests.
  • To provide you with information about Formula E’s products, which includes sending you commercial information by email or any other similar electronic means of communication (such as SMS), and by calling you. If you are a registered user, you can change your preferences for receiving commercial information by accessing the “my account” section.
  • If you pay for products using a credit card and/or debit card, Formula E will transmit your card data through Sage Pay Europe Limited. to the appropriate credit/debit card company. Sage Pay Europe Limited. does not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes. To learn how the third-party application uses your information, please review their privacy policy here: https://www.sagepay.co.uk/policies/privacy-policy
  • Processing your data is also necessary for Formula E to fulfil your contract. Without the collection of your personal data, Formula E won’t be able to deliver the service you contracted.

Formula E may use your personal information to operate the features of the website and to allow you, when you choose to do so, to participate in features available only to registered users or interactive features of the website.

How Formula E shares your information

By signing up to take part in programs or initiatives that Formula E may initiate, or to receive online and/or email communications, Formula E may use the information that you provide to maintain appropriate databases and otherwise to operate and facilitate any such programs, initiatives and communications.

Different types of information is shared differently by our Ticketing Partner:

  • Personally Identifiable Information: Any personally identifiable information you elect to make publicly available on Formula E’s website, such as customer reviews, will be available to others. If you remove information that you have made public on Formula E’s website, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of Formula E’s website, or if other users have copied or saved that information.
  • Non-Personally Identifiable Information: Formula E may share non-personally identifiable information (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks, etc.) with interested third parties to help them understand the usage patterns for certain Formula E partner product. Such results consist solely of non-personally identifiable information. Non-personally identifiable information may be stored indefinitely.
  • Instances Where We Are Required to Share Your Information: Your information will only be disclosed where required to do so by law, if subject to subpoena or other legal proceeding or if it is reasonably believed that such action is necessary to (a) comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement; (b) to enforce Formula E’s Terms of Service or to protect the security or integrity of Formula E’s Service; and/or (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Formula E’s users or others.

The processing of your personal data like your IP address, name, surname etc. that Formula E collect to make the payment available, verify your identity, to ensure the security of Formula E’s website etc. is based on the legitimate interests of Formula E.

Indeed, to manage your account and provide you with the service you demand, Formula E have to collect personal data including name, surname, email address, address, connection data, etc.

Where Formula E stores your personal data

By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer, storing and processing of your data outside of the country where you reside. Formula E will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy.

If you have any concern about providing information to Formula E or having such information used in any manner permitted in this Privacy Policy, you should not visit Formula E’s website or otherwise use Formula E’s services.

The data that Formula E collects from you may be transferred to, and/or stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for processing by third-party service providers contracted by Formula E. If you submit personal information, you specifically consent by doing so, to such transfer, storing or processing. Formula E shall take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

In certain circumstances, Formula E, the FIA and their affiliates may disclose your personal information if reasonably believed that they are required to do so in accordance with applicable laws or regulations, by court order, or any competent governmental, statutory or public authority or to protect their rights and property. Formula E, the FIA and their affiliates may also co-operate with law-enforcement agencies in any official investigation, and may disclose your personal information to such agencies in doing so.

EU’s Anti-Spam Legislation

Formula E, the FIA and their affiliates are committed to meet the requirements of the European Union’s Anti-Spam Legislation, including through any commercial electronic messages sent by Formula E, the FIA and their affiliates to you. You may “unsubscribe” from receiving any such applicable communications from Formula E, the FIA and their affiliates at any time and your electronic address will be removed from their databases.

Personal information of Children

Formula E, the FIA and their affiliates are highly committed to protecting the online privacy of children in all countries. Children under a certain age are not permitted to submit their personal information to Formula E or sign up to Formula E’s mailing lists or competitions. The minimum age is 13 years for all countries, with the following exceptions:

  • Austria-14;
  • Finland- 15;
  • France- 16;
  • Germany- 16;
  • Hungary- 16;
  • Lithuania- 16;
  • Luxembourg- 16;
  • Netherlands- 16;
  • Slovakia- 16.

How Formula E uses certain technologies on its website

The website uses cookie technology to make your use of the website more convenient. A cookie is a text file which enables the website to store any information about your activities on the website, for instance the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent on the website, and the websites visited just before and just after Formula E’s website. Personal information about your visits to the website is used on an aggregate basis, which means it is used for statistical purposes to assist Formula E in enhancing your online experience, or to evaluate the materials that Formula E may carry on the website. Cookies may also be used to monitor polling results. The cookies will monitor results to discourage voting twice in one poll. This will give Formula E the ability to properly count activity reports and polling results. In addition, the cookie will store your e-mail address, which is your unique identifier, so that on return visits the website will be able to match you to your identity in the database. This is an opt-in feature which will only be made operational if you choose to do so. If you choose to disable cookies associated with the website, this may affect your use of the website and your ability to access certain features of the website.

Web beacons (also called “clear GIFs” or “pixel tags”), which are small strings of code that are placed in a web page or in an email message, which may be used in conjunction with cookies to track activity on the website. As they are used in combination with cookies, if you disable cookies the web beacons will only detect an anonymous website visit

The website may also use services to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to our site (for example Google AdWords, Facebook Conversion Pixel and Twitter remarketing).

Third-party vendors use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the wesbite. In such case, any data collected by Formula E, the FIA and their affiliates will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and for those other platforms, through their respective privacy policies.

Sage Pay Europe Limited has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement. Further info visit: https:wwwsagepay.co.uk/policies/security-policy

Links to other sites

The website may contain links to other websites which are not operated by Formula E, the FIA or their affiliates. Formula E has no responsibility or liability for, or control over those websites, or internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. Formula E recommends you refer to the privacy policy and terms of use contained in any linked site you choose to visit, and familiarise yourself with that website’s terms and conditions of use.

How long will your personal information be retained for?

For Formula E to be able to provide services to you, Formula E stores information about you (including delivery address and other details you provide when you create an account) as long as you are an active customer and keep your account open.

Formula E will retain your personal information only as long as necessary to fulfil the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose in accordance with this Privacy Policy or under THE UK DATA PROTECTION ACT 2018. Formula E may, instead of destroying or erasing your personal information, make it anonymous such that it cannot be associated with or tracked back to you. In most cases your data will be deleted 6 years after your last correspondence with Formula E.

How Formula E ensures accuracy of your personal information

Formula E will make every reasonable effort to ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete. You may request a correction to your personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. Please send a request to: dataprotection@fiaformulae.com and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

If such personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, Formula E will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any third party which Formula E may have disclosed the personal information to previously in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How Formula E protects your personal information

Formula E, the FIA and, their service providers and their affiliates endeavour to maintain appropriate procedural and technological measures and storage facilities to prevent any unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information.

Formula E, the FIA and their affiliates are taking commercially reasonable efforts to protect any personal information that is provided to it through the website. They cannot, however, guarantee the security of any personal information provided to them in an email or in online form while it is being transmitted, as the internet is a potentially non-secure method of information transfer. Any such transmission is at your own risk.

How you can access or correct your personal information

If you have any questions about the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information by Formula E, the FIA and their affiliates or through this website, or if you simply want to know whether we have any of your personal information on file, or if you want to access information we have collected, please email: dataprotection@fiaformulae.com and we will respond to your requests for access in accordance with this Privacy Policy and under THE UK DATA PROTECTION ACT 2018.

In the event that access is refused, reasons for our refusal will be provided upon your request. For example, your request could be refused because it may include information about other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

How to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information

You may withdraw at any time your consent to our use and disclosure of certain personal information by notifying us by email at: dataprotection@fiaformulae.com.

Please note that your withdrawal request may take up to 30 days to implement. Also note that withdrawing your consent may preclude Formula E from providing you with certain information or may prevent your use of certain features and functionalities of the website.

Other legal rights

Data protection legislation also provides you with certain other rights.

These are not always absolute rights and must be considered in the wider scope of the legislation.

These rights include:

  • The right to erasure, also known as the right to be forgotten. The broad principle underpinning this right is to enable an individual to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing. In some circumstances this is not an absolute right.
  • The right to restrict processing. You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress the processing of personal data. This is not an absolute right and will depend on the circumstances and any other legal/statutory obligations Formula E may have.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling).
  • The rights related to automated decision-making including profiling.

Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our collection, use and disclosure of your personal or about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at the following email address: dataprotection@fiaformulae.com

If you’re unhappy with our response or if you need any further advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO): gov.uk/data-protection/make-a-complaint or ico.org.uk